Skip to main content

Privacy and Credit Reporting

We are bound by the Privacy Act and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.
The following is a summary of our Privacy Policy. View Finance@work’s Privacy Policy (PDF), or contact us to request a copy.

Privacy Statement and Declaration

We collect personal information from you to process your application, provide you with your product or service, and manage your product or service. Read the full Privacy Statement and Declaration online.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

When you apply for our products or services, we collect information that is necessary to be able to provide you with those products or services. For instance, we may ask for identification information such as your name, address and date of birth.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is so we can provide you with products and services. This may include:

  • Checking your eligibility for the product or service;
  • Providing you with the product or service; and
  • Helping you manage the product or service.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you. We may also collect information from you electronically; for instance, when you visit our website.
Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people or publicly available sources of information.

How do we hold personal information?

Much of the personal information we hold will be stored electronically in secure owned data centres. These data centres are located in Australia. We use a range of security measures to protect the personal information we hold.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

We may share your personal information with other organisations, for example service providers such as mailing houses, insurers, and credit reporting bodies.
Finance@work intends to start comprehensive credit reporting (CCR) as part of a government-initiated industry change to provide a more complete picture of consumers’ credit history.

Do we disclose personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to recipients located outside Australia. These entities may include:
Related entities of Finance@work;
Finance@work service providers; and
Partner organisations.

Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing?

We will use your personal information to offer you products and services that we believe may interest you. We will not do this if you tell us not to. We may also disclose your personal information to other related companies who assist us to market our products and services. If you don’t want to receive marketing offers from us please contact our team.

Ph: 1300 880 765     E: privacy@financeatwork.com.au

Cookie Notification

Finance@work may use cookies on its websites and apps to provide you with a better experience and so we can tailor content for you.

What are cookies?

A Cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto ‘terminal equipment’ (e.g. a computer, tablet or smartphone) when you access a website or app. Cookies record information about your visit to our websites, allowing us to remember you the next time you visit and provide a more meaningful experience. Cookies are also used for profiling activities to measure and enhance the effectiveness of our marketing and in order to improve our services to you.

How is your information being collected via cookies?

We may cookies to collect personal information directly from you when you interact with us through our public and secured websites, mobile or tablet applications.

How to manage or delete cookies

You can choose to change your browser’s cookie settings via your browser privacy settings, including blocking the use of cookies. However, if you choose to delete or block cookies, your experience on Finance@work websites or applications may be limited.

See instructions to manage your preferences for web browsers listed below:

Google Chrome
Open your Chrome browser > go to Customise and Control Google Chrome > Settings > Main Menu > Advanced > Privacy and Security > Content Settings > Cookies. Then you can choose your settings.

Safari
Go to Settings > Safari > Preferences > Privacy. Then you can choose your settings.

Internet Explorer and Edge
Open the browser > select Tools > Internet Options > Privacy > Advanced. Then you can choose your settings.

Mozilla Firefox
Open Firefox > select Tools > Options > Privacy >Cookies. You can then choose your settings.

Access to and correction of personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made. To do so, please contact us on the details listed below

Ph: 1300 880 765     E: privacy@financeatwork.com.au

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints – your rights

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

Under the Privacy Act you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the way we handle your personal information. Please note the OAIC requires any complaint must first be made to the respondent organisation. The law also allows 30 days for the respondent organisation to deal with the complaint before a person may make a complaint to the OAIC.

The Commissioner can be contacted at:

Office of Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
www.oaic.gov.au

The Australian Financial Complaints Authority can consider certain privacy complaints relating to either the provision of credit or credit reporting information in general.

The contact details for AFCA are set out below:

Australian Financial Complaints Authority
Online: www.afca.org.au
Email: info@afca.org.au
Phone: 1800 931 678 (free call)
Mail: Australian Financial Complaints Authority, GPO Box 3 Melbourne VIC 3001

Contact us

If you would like to find out more information about our Policy and practices, please contact our Privacy Officer via the details listed immediately below.

The Privacy Officer
Finance@work Pty Limited
PO Box 267
Kingsgrove, NSW 1480
privacy@financeatwork.com.au

If practical, you can contact us without identifying yourself. However, if you do not identify yourself, we may not be able to give you the information and services you would otherwise receive.